Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Rambutan.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Rambutan fruitImported year-round; harvest season varies by country of origin
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Rambutan Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Rambutan (Nephelium lappaceum) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 82 kcal and includes 22 mg calcium, 4.9 mg vitamin C, 0.9 g fiber. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Rambutan, canned, syrup pack”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

22 mg calcium4.9 mg vitamin C0.9 g fiber8 µg folate
Energy82 kcal
Fiber0.9 g
Vitamin C4.9 mg
Potassium42 mg

Rambutan benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 82 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 78 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • About 4.9 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 0.022 mg of vitamin B2 per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and the protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • About 1.4 mg of vitamin B3 (niacin) per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism, nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal skin.
  • About 22 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 7 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 0.35 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • About 0.066 mg of copper per 100 g contributes to normal energy production, connective-tissue formation, nervous-system function and iron metabolism.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of rambutan depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Rambutan nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 9 g reference serving.

Rambutan vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g9 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy82 kcal7.4 kcal
Water78 g7 g
Protein0.65 g0.058 g
Total fat0.21 g0.019 g
Carbohydrate20.9 g1.9 g
Dietary fiber0.9 g0.081 g
Ash0.23 g0.021 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium22 mg2 mg
Iron0.35 mg0.032 mg
Magnesium7 mg0.63 mg
Phosphorus9 mg0.81 mg
Potassium42 mg3.8 mg
Sodium11 mg0.99 mg
Zinc0.08 mg0.0072 mg
Copper0.066 mg0.00594 mg
Manganese0.343 mg0.031 mg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C4.9 mg0.441 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.013 mg0.00117 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.022 mg0.00198 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.4 mg0.122 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.018 mg0.00162 mg
Vitamin B60.02 mg0.0018 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)8 µg0.72 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate8 µg0.72 µg
Folate, DFE8 µg DFE0.72 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A0 µg RAE0 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene2 µg0.18 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g

How many calories are in Rambutan?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 82 kcal. A 9 g reference serving provides approximately 7.4 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Rambutan in the kitchen

Rambutan can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Rambutan, canned, syrup pack”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.