Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Raisins.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Raisins fruitAvailable year-round
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Raisins Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Raisins (Vitis vinifera) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 299 kcal and includes 744 mg potassium, 4.5 g fiber, 36 mg magnesium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

744 mg potassium4.5 g fiber36 mg magnesium1.8 mg iron
Energy299 kcal
Fiber4.5 g
Vitamin C2.3 mg
Potassium744 mg

Raisins benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 299 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 15.5 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 4.5 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 2.3 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • About 3.5 µg of vitamin K per 100 g contributes to normal blood clotting and the maintenance of normal bones.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 0.174 mg of vitamin B6 per 100 g contributes to normal protein and glycogen metabolism, nervous-system function and red blood-cell formation.
  • About 62 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 744 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 36 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 1.8 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of raisins depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Raisins nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 30 g reference serving.

Raisins vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g30 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy299 kcal89.7 kcal
Water15.5 g4.6 g
Protein3.3 g0.99 g
Total fat0.25 g0.075 g
Saturated fat0.094 g0.028 g
Monounsaturated fat0.024 g0.0072 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.053 g0.016 g
Carbohydrate79.3 g23.8 g
Dietary fiber4.5 g1.3 g
Total sugars65.2 g19.6 g
Ash1.7 g0.504 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium62 mg18.6 mg
Iron1.8 mg0.537 mg
Magnesium36 mg10.8 mg
Phosphorus98 mg29.4 mg
Potassium744 mg223.2 mg
Sodium26 mg7.8 mg
Zinc0.36 mg0.108 mg
Copper0.272 mg0.082 mg
Manganese0.281 mg0.084 mg
Selenium0.6 µg0.18 µg
Fluoride234 µg70.2 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C2.3 mg0.69 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.106 mg0.032 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.125 mg0.038 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)0.766 mg0.23 mg
Vitamin B60.174 mg0.052 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)5 µg1.5 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate5 µg1.5 µg
Folate, DFE5 µg DFE1.5 µg DFE
Choline11.1 mg3.3 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A0 µg RAE0 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene0 µg0 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin E0.12 mg0.036 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K3.5 µg1.1 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30.014 g0.0042 g
Omega-60.039 g0.012 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose0 g0 g
Glucose30.5 g9.2 g
Fructose34.7 g10.4 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin D30 µg0 µg
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)3.5 µg1.1 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0.001 g0.0003 g
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)0.014 g0.0042 g
Linoleic acid0.039 g0.012 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Raisins?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 299 kcal. A 30 g reference serving provides approximately 89.7 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Raisins in the kitchen

Raisins can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.