Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Quince.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Quince fruitSeptember–December in Turkey (approximate harvest period)
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Quince Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Quince (Cydonia oblonga) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 57 kcal and includes 15 mg vitamin C, 197 mg potassium, 1.9 g fiber. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

15 mg vitamin C197 mg potassium1.9 g fiber0.7 mg iron
Energy57 kcal
Fiber1.9 g
Vitamin C15 mg
Potassium197 mg

Quince benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 57 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 83.8 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 1.9 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 15 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • About 0.02 mg of vitamin B1 per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and nervous-system function.
  • About 0.03 mg of vitamin B2 per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and the protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • About 0.2 mg of vitamin B3 (niacin) per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism, nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal skin.
  • About 11 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 197 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 8 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 0.7 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of quince depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Quince nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 92 g reference serving.

Quince vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g92 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy57 kcal52.4 kcal
Water83.8 g77.1 g
Protein0.4 g0.368 g
Total fat0.1 g0.092 g
Saturated fat0.01 g0.0092 g
Monounsaturated fat0.036 g0.033 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.05 g0.046 g
Carbohydrate15.3 g14.1 g
Dietary fiber1.9 g1.7 g
Ash0.4 g0.368 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium11 mg10.1 mg
Iron0.7 mg0.644 mg
Magnesium8 mg7.4 mg
Phosphorus17 mg15.6 mg
Potassium197 mg181.2 mg
Sodium4 mg3.7 mg
Zinc0.04 mg0.037 mg
Copper0.13 mg0.12 mg
Selenium0.6 µg0.552 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C15 mg13.8 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.02 mg0.018 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.03 mg0.028 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)0.2 mg0.184 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.081 mg0.075 mg
Vitamin B60.04 mg0.037 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)3 µg2.8 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate3 µg2.8 µg
Folate, DFE3 µg DFE2.8 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A2 µg RAE1.8 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30 g0 g
Omega-60.049 g0.045 g
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Linoleic acid0.049 g0.045 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Quince?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 57 kcal. A 92 g reference serving provides approximately 52.4 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Quince in the kitchen

Quince can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.