Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Purple Passion Fruit.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Purple Passion Fruit fruitImported year-round; harvest season varies by country of origin
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Purple Passion Fruit Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Purple Passion Fruit (Passiflora edulis) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 97 kcal and includes 10.4 g fiber, 30 mg vitamin C, 348 mg potassium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

10.4 g fiber30 mg vitamin C348 mg potassium1.6 mg iron
Energy97 kcal
Fiber10.4 g
Vitamin C30 mg
Potassium348 mg

Purple Passion Fruit benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 97 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 72.9 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 10.4 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 30 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • About 64 µg RAE of vitamin A per 100 g contributes to normal vision, immune function and the maintenance of skin and mucous membranes.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 0.1 mg of vitamin B6 per 100 g contributes to normal protein and glycogen metabolism, nervous-system function and red blood-cell formation.
  • About 12 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 348 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 29 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 1.6 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of purple passion fruit depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Purple Passion Fruit nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 18 g reference serving.

Purple Passion Fruit vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g18 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy97 kcal17.5 kcal
Water72.9 g13.1 g
Protein2.2 g0.396 g
Total fat0.7 g0.126 g
Saturated fat0.059 g0.011 g
Monounsaturated fat0.086 g0.015 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.411 g0.074 g
Carbohydrate23.4 g4.2 g
Dietary fiber10.4 g1.9 g
Total sugars11.2 g2 g
Ash0.8 g0.144 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium12 mg2.2 mg
Iron1.6 mg0.288 mg
Magnesium29 mg5.2 mg
Phosphorus68 mg12.2 mg
Potassium348 mg62.6 mg
Sodium28 mg5 mg
Zinc0.1 mg0.018 mg
Copper0.086 mg0.015 mg
Selenium0.6 µg0.108 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C30 mg5.4 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0 mg0 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.13 mg0.023 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.5 mg0.27 mg
Vitamin B60.1 mg0.018 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)14 µg2.5 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate14 µg2.5 µg
Folate, DFE14 µg DFE2.5 µg DFE
Choline7.6 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A64 µg RAE11.5 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene743 µg133.7 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin41 µg7.4 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin E0.02 mg0.0036 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K0.7 µg0.126 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30 g0 g
Omega-60.41 g0.074 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)0.7 µg0.126 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Linoleic acid0.41 g0.074 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Purple Passion Fruit?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 97 kcal. A 18 g reference serving provides approximately 17.5 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Purple Passion Fruit in the kitchen

Purple Passion Fruit can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.