Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Plum.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Plum fruitJune–September in Turkey (approximate harvest period)
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Plum Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Plum (Prunus domestica) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 46 kcal and includes 157 mg potassium, 9.5 mg vitamin C, 1.4 g fiber. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

157 mg potassium9.5 mg vitamin C1.4 g fiber17 µg RAE vitamin A
Energy46 kcal
Fiber1.4 g
Vitamin C9.5 mg
Potassium157 mg

Plum benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 46 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 87.2 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 1.4 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 9.5 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • About 17 µg RAE of vitamin A per 100 g contributes to normal vision, immune function and the maintenance of skin and mucous membranes.
  • About 6.4 µg of vitamin K per 100 g contributes to normal blood clotting and the maintenance of normal bones.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 6 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 157 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 7 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 16 mg of phosphorus per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and the maintenance of normal bones and teeth.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of plum depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Plum nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 66 g reference serving.

Plum vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g66 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy46 kcal30.4 kcal
Water87.2 g57.6 g
Protein0.7 g0.462 g
Total fat0.28 g0.185 g
Saturated fat0.017 g0.011 g
Monounsaturated fat0.134 g0.088 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.044 g0.029 g
Carbohydrate11.4 g7.5 g
Dietary fiber1.4 g0.924 g
Total sugars9.9 g6.5 g
Starch0 g0 g
Ash0.37 g0.244 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium6 mg4 mg
Iron0.17 mg0.112 mg
Magnesium7 mg4.6 mg
Phosphorus16 mg10.6 mg
Potassium157 mg103.6 mg
Sodium0 mg0 mg
Zinc0.1 mg0.066 mg
Copper0.057 mg0.038 mg
Manganese0.052 mg0.034 mg
Selenium0 µg0 µg
Fluoride2 µg1.3 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C9.5 mg6.3 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.028 mg0.018 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.026 mg0.017 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)0.417 mg0.275 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.135 mg0.089 mg
Vitamin B60.029 mg0.019 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)5 µg3.3 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate5 µg3.3 µg
Folate, DFE5 µg DFE3.3 µg DFE
Choline1.9 mg1.3 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A17 µg RAE11.2 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene190 µg125.4 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin35 µg23.1 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin73 µg48.2 µg
Vitamin E0.26 mg0.172 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K6.4 µg4.2 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30 g0 g
Omega-60.044 g0.029 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose1.6 g1 g
Glucose5.1 g3.3 g
Fructose3.1 g2 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0.08 g0.053 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.009 g0.00594 g
Threonine0.01 g0.0066 g
Isoleucine0.014 g0.00924 g
Leucine0.015 g0.0099 g
Lysine0.016 g0.011 g
Methionine0.008 g0.00528 g
Cystine0.002 g0.00132 g
Phenylalanine0.014 g0.00924 g
Tyrosine0.008 g0.00528 g
Valine0.016 g0.011 g
Arginine0.009 g0.00594 g
Histidine0.009 g0.00594 g
Alanine0.028 g0.018 g
Aspartic acid0.352 g0.232 g
Glutamic acid0.035 g0.023 g
Glycine0.009 g0.00594 g
Proline0.027 g0.018 g
Serine0.023 g0.015 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)6.4 µg4.2 µg
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0.08 mg0.053 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Linoleic acid0.044 g0.029 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Plum?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 46 kcal. A 66 g reference serving provides approximately 30.4 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Plum in the kitchen

Plum can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.