Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Plantain.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Plantain fruitImported year-round; harvest season varies by country of origin
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Plantain Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Plantain (Musa × paradisiaca) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 152 kcal and includes 431 mg potassium, 41 mg magnesium, 20.2 mg vitamin C. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

431 mg potassium41 mg magnesium20.2 mg vitamin C28 µg folate
Energy152 kcal
Fiber2.2 g
Vitamin C20.2 mg
Potassium431 mg

Plantain benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 152 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 61.1 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 2.2 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 20.2 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 0.07 mg of vitamin B6 per 100 g contributes to normal protein and glycogen metabolism, nervous-system function and red blood-cell formation.
  • About 0.1 mg of vitamin B1 per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and nervous-system function.
  • About 431 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 41 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 0.75 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • About 31 mg of phosphorus per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and the maintenance of normal bones and teeth.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of plantain depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Plantain nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 267 g reference serving.

Plantain vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g267 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy152 kcal405.8 kcal
Water61.1 g163.1 g
Protein1.3 g3.3 g
Total fat0.07 g0.187 g
Saturated fat0.121 g0.323 g
Monounsaturated fat0.019 g0.051 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.031 g0.083 g
Carbohydrate36.7 g98 g
Dietary fiber2.2 g5.9 g
Total sugars2.3 g6.1 g
Starch32 g85.4 g
Ash0.92 g2.5 g
Minerals
Calcium2 mg5.3 mg
Iron0.75 mg2 mg
Magnesium41 mg109.5 mg
Phosphorus31 mg82.8 mg
Potassium431 mg1,150.8 mg
Sodium2 mg5.3 mg
Zinc0.18 mg0.481 mg
Copper0.116 mg0.31 mg
Manganese0.109 mg0.291 mg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C20.2 mg53.9 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.1 mg0.267 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.1 mg0.267 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)0.55 mg1.5 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.53 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B60.07 mg0.187 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)28 µg74.8 µg
Food folate28 µg74.8 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30.006 g0.016 g
Omega-60.025 g0.067 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose0.18 g0.481 g
Glucose1.1 g2.9 g
Fructose1 g2.7 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0.002 g0.00534 g
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)0.006 g0.016 g
Linoleic acid0.025 g0.067 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Plantain?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 152 kcal. A 267 g reference serving provides approximately 405.8 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Plantain in the kitchen

Plantain can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.