Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Persimmon.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Persimmon fruitOctober–December in Turkey (approximate harvest period)
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Persimmon Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Persimmon (Diospyros kaki) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 70 kcal and includes 81 µg RAE vitamin A, 3.6 g fiber, 161 mg potassium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

81 µg RAE vitamin A3.6 g fiber161 mg potassium7.5 mg vitamin C
Energy70 kcal
Fiber3.6 g
Vitamin C7.5 mg
Potassium161 mg

Persimmon benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 70 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 80.3 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 3.6 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 7.5 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • About 81 µg RAE of vitamin A per 100 g contributes to normal vision, immune function and the maintenance of skin and mucous membranes.
  • About 2.6 µg of vitamin K per 100 g contributes to normal blood clotting and the maintenance of normal bones.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 8 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 161 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 9 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 17 mg of phosphorus per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and the maintenance of normal bones and teeth.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of persimmon depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Persimmon nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 168 g reference serving.

Persimmon vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g168 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy70 kcal117.6 kcal
Water80.3 g134.9 g
Protein0.58 g0.974 g
Total fat0.19 g0.319 g
Saturated fat0.02 g0.034 g
Monounsaturated fat0.037 g0.062 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.043 g0.072 g
Carbohydrate18.6 g31.2 g
Dietary fiber3.6 g6 g
Total sugars12.5 g21 g
Ash0.33 g0.554 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium8 mg13.4 mg
Iron0.15 mg0.252 mg
Magnesium9 mg15.1 mg
Phosphorus17 mg28.6 mg
Potassium161 mg270.5 mg
Sodium1 mg1.7 mg
Zinc0.11 mg0.185 mg
Copper0.113 mg0.19 mg
Manganese0.355 mg0.596 mg
Selenium0.6 µg1 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C7.5 mg12.6 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.03 mg0.05 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.02 mg0.034 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)0.1 mg0.168 mg
Vitamin B60.1 mg0.168 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)8 µg13.4 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate8 µg13.4 µg
Folate, DFE8 µg DFE13.4 µg DFE
Choline7.6 mg12.8 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A81 µg RAE136.1 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene253 µg425 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin1,450 µg2,436 µg
Lycopene159 µg267.1 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin834 µg1,401.1 µg
Vitamin E0.73 mg1.2 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K2.6 µg4.4 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30 g0 g
Omega-60.039 g0.066 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose1.5 g2.6 g
Glucose5.4 g9.1 g
Fructose5.6 g9.3 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.01 g0.017 g
Threonine0.03 g0.05 g
Isoleucine0.025 g0.042 g
Leucine0.042 g0.071 g
Lysine0.033 g0.055 g
Methionine0.005 g0.0084 g
Cystine0.013 g0.022 g
Phenylalanine0.026 g0.044 g
Tyrosine0.016 g0.027 g
Valine0.03 g0.05 g
Arginine0.025 g0.042 g
Histidine0.012 g0.02 g
Alanine0.029 g0.049 g
Aspartic acid0.057 g0.096 g
Glutamic acid0.076 g0.128 g
Glycine0.025 g0.042 g
Proline0.022 g0.037 g
Serine0.022 g0.037 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)2.6 µg4.4 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Linoleic acid0.039 g0.066 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Persimmon?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 70 kcal. A 168 g reference serving provides approximately 117.6 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Persimmon in the kitchen

Persimmon can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.