Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Pear.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Pear fruitJuly–November in Turkey (approximate harvest period)
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Pear Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Pear (Pyrus communis) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 57 kcal and includes 3.1 g fiber, 116 mg potassium, 4.3 mg vitamin C. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

3.1 g fiber116 mg potassium4.3 mg vitamin C7 mg magnesium
Energy57 kcal
Fiber3.1 g
Vitamin C4.3 mg
Potassium116 mg

Pear benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 57 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 84 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 3.1 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 4.3 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • About 4.4 µg of vitamin K per 100 g contributes to normal blood clotting and the maintenance of normal bones.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 0.026 mg of vitamin B2 per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and the protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • About 9 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 116 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 7 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 12 mg of phosphorus per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and the maintenance of normal bones and teeth.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of pear depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Pear nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 178 g reference serving.

Pear vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g178 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy57 kcal101.5 kcal
Water84 g149.5 g
Protein0.36 g0.641 g
Total fat0.14 g0.249 g
Saturated fat0.022 g0.039 g
Monounsaturated fat0.084 g0.15 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.094 g0.167 g
Carbohydrate15.2 g27.1 g
Dietary fiber3.1 g5.5 g
Total sugars9.8 g17.4 g
Ash0.32 g0.57 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium9 mg16 mg
Iron0.18 mg0.32 mg
Magnesium7 mg12.5 mg
Phosphorus12 mg21.4 mg
Potassium116 mg206.5 mg
Sodium1 mg1.8 mg
Zinc0.1 mg0.178 mg
Copper0.082 mg0.146 mg
Manganese0.048 mg0.085 mg
Selenium0.1 µg0.178 µg
Fluoride2.2 µg3.9 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C4.3 mg7.7 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.012 mg0.021 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.026 mg0.046 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)0.161 mg0.287 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.049 mg0.087 mg
Vitamin B60.029 mg0.052 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)7 µg12.5 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate7 µg12.5 µg
Folate, DFE7 µg DFE12.5 µg DFE
Choline5.1 mg9.1 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A1 µg RAE1.8 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene14 µg24.9 µg
Alpha-carotene1 µg1.8 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin2 µg3.6 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin44 µg78.3 µg
Vitamin E0.12 mg0.214 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K4.4 µg7.8 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30 g0 g
Omega-60.093 g0.166 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose0.71 g1.3 g
Glucose2.6 g4.6 g
Fructose6.4 g11.4 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.002 g0.00356 g
Threonine0.011 g0.02 g
Isoleucine0.011 g0.02 g
Leucine0.019 g0.034 g
Lysine0.017 g0.03 g
Methionine0.002 g0.00356 g
Cystine0.002 g0.00356 g
Phenylalanine0.011 g0.02 g
Tyrosine0.002 g0.00356 g
Valine0.017 g0.03 g
Arginine0.01 g0.018 g
Histidine0.002 g0.00356 g
Alanine0.014 g0.025 g
Aspartic acid0.105 g0.187 g
Glutamic acid0.03 g0.053 g
Glycine0.013 g0.023 g
Proline0.021 g0.037 g
Serine0.015 g0.027 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)4.4 µg7.8 µg
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0.03 mg0.053 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Linoleic acid0.093 g0.166 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Pear?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 57 kcal. A 178 g reference serving provides approximately 101.5 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Pear in the kitchen

Pear can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.