Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Nectarine.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Nectarine fruitJune–September in Turkey (approximate harvest period)
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Nectarine Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Nectarine (Prunus persica var. nucipersica) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 44 kcal and includes 201 mg potassium, 1.7 g fiber, 0.77 mg vitamin E. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

201 mg potassium1.7 g fiber0.77 mg vitamin E5.4 mg vitamin C
Energy44 kcal
Fiber1.7 g
Vitamin C5.4 mg
Potassium201 mg

Nectarine benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 44 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 87.6 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 1.7 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 5.4 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • About 17 µg RAE of vitamin A per 100 g contributes to normal vision, immune function and the maintenance of skin and mucous membranes.
  • About 2.2 µg of vitamin K per 100 g contributes to normal blood clotting and the maintenance of normal bones.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 6 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 201 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 9 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 0.28 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of nectarine depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Nectarine nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 142 g reference serving.

Nectarine vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g142 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy44 kcal62.5 kcal
Water87.6 g124.4 g
Protein1.1 g1.5 g
Total fat0.32 g0.454 g
Saturated fat0.025 g0.036 g
Monounsaturated fat0.088 g0.125 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.113 g0.16 g
Carbohydrate10.6 g15.1 g
Dietary fiber1.7 g2.4 g
Total sugars7.9 g11.2 g
Starch0.07 g0.099 g
Ash0.48 g0.682 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium6 mg8.5 mg
Iron0.28 mg0.398 mg
Magnesium9 mg12.8 mg
Phosphorus26 mg36.9 mg
Potassium201 mg285.4 mg
Sodium0 mg0 mg
Zinc0.17 mg0.241 mg
Copper0.086 mg0.122 mg
Manganese0.054 mg0.077 mg
Selenium0 µg0 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C5.4 mg7.7 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.034 mg0.048 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.027 mg0.038 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.1 mg1.6 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.185 mg0.263 mg
Vitamin B60.025 mg0.036 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)5 µg7.1 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate5 µg7.1 µg
Folate, DFE5 µg DFE7.1 µg DFE
Choline6.2 mg8.8 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A17 µg RAE24.1 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene150 µg213 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin98 µg139.2 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin130 µg184.6 µg
Vitamin E0.77 mg1.1 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K2.2 µg3.1 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30 g0 g
Omega-60.111 g0.158 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose4.9 g6.9 g
Glucose1.6 g2.2 g
Fructose1.4 g1.9 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.005 g0.0071 g
Threonine0.009 g0.013 g
Isoleucine0.009 g0.013 g
Leucine0.014 g0.02 g
Lysine0.016 g0.023 g
Methionine0.006 g0.00852 g
Cystine0.005 g0.0071 g
Phenylalanine0.021 g0.03 g
Tyrosine0.007 g0.00994 g
Valine0.013 g0.018 g
Arginine0.009 g0.013 g
Histidine0.008 g0.011 g
Alanine0.017 g0.024 g
Aspartic acid0.568 g0.807 g
Glutamic acid0.034 g0.048 g
Glycine0.011 g0.016 g
Proline0.01 g0.014 g
Serine0.018 g0.026 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)2.2 µg3.1 µg
Beta-tocopherol0.01 mg0.014 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0.01 mg0.014 mg
Delta-tocopherol0.01 mg0.014 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Linoleic acid0.111 g0.158 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Nectarine?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 44 kcal. A 142 g reference serving provides approximately 62.5 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Nectarine in the kitchen

Nectarine can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.