Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Jackfruit.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Jackfruit fruitImported year-round; harvest season varies by country of origin
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Jackfruit Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 95 kcal and includes 448 mg potassium, 29 mg magnesium, 13.7 mg vitamin C. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

448 mg potassium29 mg magnesium13.7 mg vitamin C24 µg folate
Energy95 kcal
Fiber1.5 g
Vitamin C13.7 mg
Potassium448 mg

Jackfruit benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 95 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 73.5 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 1.5 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 13.7 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 0.34 mg of vitamin E per 100 g contributes to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • About 0.329 mg of vitamin B6 per 100 g contributes to normal protein and glycogen metabolism, nervous-system function and red blood-cell formation.
  • About 24 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 448 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 29 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 0.23 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of jackfruit depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Jackfruit nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 165 g reference serving.

Jackfruit vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g165 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy95 kcal156.8 kcal
Water73.5 g121.3 g
Protein1.7 g2.8 g
Total fat0.64 g1.1 g
Saturated fat0.195 g0.322 g
Monounsaturated fat0.155 g0.256 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.094 g0.155 g
Carbohydrate23.2 g38.3 g
Dietary fiber1.5 g2.5 g
Total sugars19.1 g31.5 g
Starch1.5 g2.4 g
Ash0.94 g1.6 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium24 mg39.6 mg
Iron0.23 mg0.38 mg
Magnesium29 mg47.8 mg
Phosphorus21 mg34.7 mg
Potassium448 mg739.2 mg
Sodium2 mg3.3 mg
Zinc0.13 mg0.215 mg
Copper0.076 mg0.125 mg
Manganese0.043 mg0.071 mg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C13.7 mg22.6 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.105 mg0.173 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.055 mg0.091 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)0.92 mg1.5 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.235 mg0.388 mg
Vitamin B60.329 mg0.543 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)24 µg39.6 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate24 µg39.6 µg
Folate, DFE24 µg DFE39.6 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A5 µg RAE8.3 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene61 µg100.6 µg
Alpha-carotene6 µg9.9 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin5 µg8.3 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin157 µg259.1 µg
Vitamin E0.34 mg0.561 mg
Fatty acids
Omega-30.079 g0.13 g
Omega-60.015 g0.025 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose0.42 g0.693 g
Glucose9.5 g15.6 g
Fructose9.2 g15.2 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.034 g0.056 g
Threonine0.086 g0.142 g
Isoleucine0.069 g0.114 g
Leucine0.103 g0.17 g
Lysine0.069 g0.114 g
Methionine0.034 g0.056 g
Cystine0.017 g0.028 g
Phenylalanine0.052 g0.086 g
Tyrosine0.103 g0.17 g
Valine0.086 g0.142 g
Arginine0.138 g0.228 g
Histidine0.034 g0.056 g
Alanine0.086 g0.142 g
Aspartic acid0.172 g0.284 g
Glutamic acid0.189 g0.312 g
Glycine0.086 g0.142 g
Proline0.017 g0.028 g
Serine0.103 g0.17 g
Vitamin details
Beta-tocopherol0.03 mg0.049 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)0.079 g0.13 g
Linoleic acid0.015 g0.025 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Jackfruit?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 95 kcal. A 165 g reference serving provides approximately 156.8 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Jackfruit in the kitchen

Jackfruit can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.