Evidence-aware nutrition guide for European Cranberrybush Fruit (Gilaburu).Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
European Cranberrybush Fruit (Gilaburu) fruitOctober–November in Turkey (approximate harvest period)
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

European Cranberrybush Fruit (Gilaburu) Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

European Cranberrybush Fruit (Gilaburu) (Viburnum opulus) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 43 kcal and includes 134 mg magnesium, 185.6 mg calcium, 35.5 mg vitamin C. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

134 mg magnesium185.6 mg calcium35.5 mg vitamin C297 mg potassium
Energy43 kcal
Fiber2.5 g
Vitamin C35.5 mg
Potassium297 mg

European Cranberrybush Fruit (Gilaburu) benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 43 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 86.4 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 2.5 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 35.5 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • About 5 µg of vitamin K per 100 g contributes to normal blood clotting and the maintenance of normal bones.
  • About 1.3 mg of vitamin E per 100 g contributes to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • About 0.057 mg of vitamin B6 per 100 g contributes to normal protein and glycogen metabolism, nervous-system function and red blood-cell formation.
  • About 185.6 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 297 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 134 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 0.29 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of european cranberrybush fruit (gilaburu) depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

European Cranberrybush Fruit (Gilaburu) nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 100 g reference serving.

European Cranberrybush Fruit (Gilaburu) vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g100 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy43 kcal43 kcal
Water86.4 g86.4 g
Protein0.7 g0.7 g
Total fat0.2 g0.2 g
Saturated fat0.008 g0.008 g
Monounsaturated fat0.018 g0.018 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.055 g0.055 g
Carbohydrate10.3 g10.3 g
Dietary fiber2.5 g2.5 g
Total sugars7.5 g7.5 g
Starch0 g0 g
Ash0.12 g0.12 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium185.6 mg185.6 mg
Iron0.29 mg0.29 mg
Magnesium134 mg134 mg
Phosphorus166.4 mg166.4 mg
Potassium297 mg297 mg
Sodium2 mg2 mg
Zinc0.16 mg0.16 mg
Copper0.17 mg0.17 mg
Manganese0.06 mg0.06 mg
Selenium0.1 µg0.1 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C35.5 mg35.5 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.012 mg0.012 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.02 mg0.02 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)0.101 mg0.101 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.295 mg0.295 mg
Vitamin B60.057 mg0.057 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)1 µg1 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate1 µg1 µg
Folate, DFE1 µg DFE1 µg DFE
Choline5.5 mg5.5 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A3 µg RAE3 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene38 µg38 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin91 µg91 µg
Vitamin E1.3 mg1.3 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K5 µg5 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30.022 g0.022 g
Omega-60.033 g0.033 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose0.16 g0.16 g
Glucose3.4 g3.4 g
Fructose0.67 g0.67 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Galactose0 g0 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.003 g0.003 g
Threonine0.028 g0.028 g
Isoleucine0.033 g0.033 g
Leucine0.053 g0.053 g
Lysine0.039 g0.039 g
Methionine0.003 g0.003 g
Cystine0.003 g0.003 g
Phenylalanine0.036 g0.036 g
Tyrosine0.032 g0.032 g
Valine0.045 g0.045 g
Arginine0.056 g0.056 g
Histidine0.018 g0.018 g
Alanine0.049 g0.049 g
Aspartic acid0.188 g0.188 g
Glutamic acid0.146 g0.146 g
Glycine0.048 g0.048 g
Proline0.031 g0.031 g
Serine0.051 g0.051 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)5 µg5 µg
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0.04 mg0.04 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)0.022 g0.022 g
Linoleic acid0.033 g0.033 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in European Cranberrybush Fruit (Gilaburu)?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 43 kcal. A 100 g reference serving provides approximately 43 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use European Cranberrybush Fruit (Gilaburu) in the kitchen

European Cranberrybush Fruit (Gilaburu) can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.