Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Durian.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Durian fruitImported year-round; harvest season varies by country of origin
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Durian Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Durian (Durio zibethinus) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 147 kcal and includes 436 mg potassium, 19.7 mg vitamin C, 3.8 g fiber. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Durian, raw or frozen”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

436 mg potassium19.7 mg vitamin C3.8 g fiber36 µg folate
Energy147 kcal
Fiber3.8 g
Vitamin C19.7 mg
Potassium436 mg

Durian benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 147 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 65 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 3.8 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 19.7 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 0.316 mg of vitamin B6 per 100 g contributes to normal protein and glycogen metabolism, nervous-system function and red blood-cell formation.
  • About 0.374 mg of vitamin B1 per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and nervous-system function.
  • About 6 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 436 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 30 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 0.43 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of durian depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Durian nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 602 g reference serving.

Durian vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g602 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy147 kcal884.9 kcal
Water65 g391.3 g
Protein1.5 g8.8 g
Total fat5.3 g32.1 g
Carbohydrate27.1 g163.1 g
Dietary fiber3.8 g22.9 g
Ash1.1 g6.7 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium6 mg36.1 mg
Iron0.43 mg2.6 mg
Magnesium30 mg180.6 mg
Phosphorus39 mg234.8 mg
Potassium436 mg2,624.7 mg
Sodium2 mg12 mg
Zinc0.28 mg1.7 mg
Copper0.207 mg1.2 mg
Manganese0.325 mg2 mg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C19.7 mg118.6 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.374 mg2.3 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.2 mg1.2 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.1 mg6.4 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.23 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B60.316 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)36 µg216.7 µg
Food folate36 µg216.7 µg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A2 µg RAE12 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene23 µg138.5 µg
Alpha-carotene6 µg36.1 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g

How many calories are in Durian?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 147 kcal. A 602 g reference serving provides approximately 884.9 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Durian in the kitchen

Durian can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Durian, raw or frozen”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.