Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Dragon Fruit (Pitaya).Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Dragon Fruit (Pitaya) fruitJuly–November in Turkey (approximate harvest period)
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Dragon Fruit (Pitaya) Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Dragon Fruit (Pitaya) (Selenicereus undatus) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 69.7 kcal and includes 33.2 mg magnesium, 158.3 mg potassium, 31.2 mg calcium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

33.2 mg magnesium158.3 mg potassium31.2 mg calcium3.4 mg vitamin C
Energy69.7 kcal
Fiber0.1 g
Vitamin C3.4 mg
Potassium158.3 mg

Dragon Fruit (Pitaya) benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 69.7 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 82 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • About 3.4 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 0.06 mg of vitamin B6 per 100 g contributes to normal protein and glycogen metabolism, nervous-system function and red blood-cell formation.
  • About 0.06 mg of vitamin B2 per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and the protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • About 31.2 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 158.3 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 33.2 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 0.3 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of dragon fruit (pitaya) depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Dragon Fruit (Pitaya) nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 100 g reference serving.

Dragon Fruit (Pitaya) vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g100 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy69.7 kcal69.7 kcal
Water82 g82 g
Protein0.22 g0.22 g
Total fat0.09 g0.09 g
Saturated fat0.067 g0.067 g
Monounsaturated fat0.075 g0.075 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.213 g0.213 g
Carbohydrate17 g17 g
Dietary fiber0.07 g0.07 g
Ash1.6 g1.6 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium31.2 mg31.2 mg
Iron0.3 mg0.3 mg
Magnesium33.2 mg33.2 mg
Phosphorus24 mg24 mg
Potassium158.3 mg158.3 mg
Sodium14.3 mg14.3 mg
Zinc0.29 mg0.29 mg
Copper0.08 mg0.08 mg
Selenium0.6 µg0.6 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C3.4 mg3.4 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.014 mg0.014 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.06 mg0.06 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)0.46 mg0.46 mg
Vitamin B60.06 mg0.06 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)6 µg6 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate6 µg6 µg
Folate, DFE6 µg DFE6 µg DFE
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A2 µg RAE2 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene25 µg25 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin3 µg3 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30.023 g0.023 g
Omega-60.186 g0.186 g
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)0.023 g0.023 g
Linoleic acid0.186 g0.186 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Dragon Fruit (Pitaya)?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 69.7 kcal. A 100 g reference serving provides approximately 69.7 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Dragon Fruit (Pitaya) in the kitchen

Dragon Fruit (Pitaya) can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.