Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Cherry Laurel Fruit.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Cherry Laurel Fruit fruitJuly–September in Turkey (approximate harvest period)
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Cherry Laurel Fruit Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Cherry Laurel Fruit (Prunus laurocerasus) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 75 kcal and includes 2.8 g fiber, 166 mg potassium, 1.4 g protein. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

2.8 g fiber166 mg potassium1.4 g protein2.3 mg vitamin C
Energy75 kcal
Fiber2.8 g
Vitamin C2.3 mg
Potassium166 mg

Cherry Laurel Fruit benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 75 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 79.9 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 2.8 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 2.3 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • About 166 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of cherry laurel fruit depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Cherry Laurel Fruit nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 100 g reference serving.

Cherry Laurel Fruit vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g100 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy75 kcal75 kcal
Water79.9 g79.9 g
Protein1.4 g1.4 g
Total fat0.54 g0.54 g
Carbohydrate14.7 g14.7 g
Dietary fiber2.8 g2.8 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Potassium166 mg166 mg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C2.3 mg2.3 mg

How many calories are in Cherry Laurel Fruit?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 75 kcal. A 100 g reference serving provides approximately 75 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Cherry Laurel Fruit in the kitchen

Cherry Laurel Fruit can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.