Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Carob Powder.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Carob Powder fruitAvailable year-round
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Carob Powder Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Carob Powder (Ceratonia siliqua) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 222 kcal and includes 39.8 g fiber, 348 mg calcium, 827 mg potassium. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

39.8 g fiber348 mg calcium827 mg potassium2.9 mg iron
Energy222 kcal
Fiber39.8 g
Vitamin C0.2 mg
Potassium827 mg

Carob Powder benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 222 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 3.6 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 39.8 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • Its recorded folate content contributes to normal blood formation, cell division and homocysteine metabolism.
  • About 0.63 mg of vitamin E per 100 g contributes to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • About 0.366 mg of vitamin B6 per 100 g contributes to normal protein and glycogen metabolism, nervous-system function and red blood-cell formation.
  • About 0.053 mg of vitamin B1 per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and nervous-system function.
  • About 348 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 827 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 54 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 2.9 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of carob powder depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Carob Powder nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 10 g reference serving.

Carob Powder vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g10 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy222 kcal22.2 kcal
Water3.6 g0.358 g
Protein4.6 g0.462 g
Total fat0.65 g0.065 g
Saturated fat0.09 g0.009 g
Monounsaturated fat0.197 g0.02 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.216 g0.022 g
Carbohydrate88.9 g8.9 g
Dietary fiber39.8 g4 g
Total sugars49.1 g4.9 g
Ash2.3 g0.227 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium348 mg34.8 mg
Iron2.9 mg0.294 mg
Magnesium54 mg5.4 mg
Phosphorus79 mg7.9 mg
Potassium827 mg82.7 mg
Sodium35 mg3.5 mg
Zinc0.92 mg0.092 mg
Copper0.571 mg0.057 mg
Manganese0.508 mg0.051 mg
Selenium5.3 µg0.53 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C0.2 mg0.02 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.053 mg0.0053 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.461 mg0.046 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)1.9 mg0.19 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.047 mg0.0047 mg
Vitamin B60.366 mg0.037 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)29 µg2.9 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate29 µg2.9 µg
Folate, DFE29 µg DFE2.9 µg DFE
Choline11.9 mg1.2 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A1 µg RAE0.1 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene8 µg0.8 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µg0 µg
Vitamin E0.63 mg0.063 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K0 µg0 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30 g0 g
Omega-60.212 g0.021 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.048 g0.0048 g
Threonine0.271 g0.027 g
Isoleucine0.209 g0.021 g
Leucine0.442 g0.044 g
Lysine0.196 g0.02 g
Methionine0.081 g0.0081 g
Cystine0.029 g0.0029 g
Phenylalanine0.151 g0.015 g
Tyrosine0.12 g0.012 g
Valine0.446 g0.045 g
Arginine0.13 g0.013 g
Histidine0.122 g0.012 g
Alanine0.584 g0.058 g
Aspartic acid0.503 g0.05 g
Glutamic acid0.362 g0.036 g
Glycine0.267 g0.027 g
Proline0.354 g0.035 g
Serine0.304 g0.03 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)0 µg0 µg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Linoleic acid0.212 g0.021 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Carob Powder?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 222 kcal. A 10 g reference serving provides approximately 22.2 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Carob Powder in the kitchen

Carob Powder can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.