Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Black Olives.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Black Olives fruitJanuary–December in Turkey (approximate harvest period)
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Black Olives Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Black Olives (Olea europaea) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 116 kcal and includes 6.3 mg iron, 88 mg calcium, 1.7 mg vitamin E. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Olives, ripe, canned (small-extra large)”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

6.3 mg iron88 mg calcium1.7 mg vitamin E1.6 g fiber
Energy116 kcal
Fiber1.6 g
Vitamin C0.9 mg
Potassium8 mg

Black Olives benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 116 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 80 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 1.6 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 17 µg RAE of vitamin A per 100 g contributes to normal vision, immune function and the maintenance of skin and mucous membranes.
  • About 1.4 µg of vitamin K per 100 g contributes to normal blood clotting and the maintenance of normal bones.
  • About 1.7 mg of vitamin E per 100 g contributes to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • About 10.3 mg of choline per 100 g contributes to normal lipid metabolism, homocysteine metabolism and the maintenance of normal liver function.
  • About 88 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 6.3 mg of iron per 100 g contributes to normal red-blood-cell and haemoglobin formation and oxygen transport. Absorption of plant iron varies with the meal.
  • About 0.22 mg of zinc per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, protein and DNA synthesis and the maintenance of normal skin.
  • About 0.251 mg of copper per 100 g contributes to normal energy production, connective-tissue formation, nervous-system function and iron metabolism.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of black olives depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Black Olives nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 8.4 g reference serving.

Black Olives vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g8.4 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy116 kcal9.7 kcal
Water80 g6.7 g
Protein0.84 g0.071 g
Total fat10.9 g0.916 g
Saturated fat2.3 g0.192 g
Monounsaturated fat7.7 g0.643 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.629 g0.053 g
Carbohydrate6 g0.507 g
Dietary fiber1.6 g0.134 g
Total sugars0 g0 g
Ash2.2 g0.187 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium88 mg7.4 mg
Iron6.3 mg0.528 mg
Magnesium4 mg0.336 mg
Phosphorus3 mg0.252 mg
Potassium8 mg0.672 mg
Sodium735 mg61.7 mg
Zinc0.22 mg0.018 mg
Copper0.251 mg0.021 mg
Manganese0.02 mg0.00168 mg
Selenium0.9 µg0.076 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C0.9 mg0.076 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.003 mg0.00025 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0 mg0 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)0.037 mg0.00311 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.015 mg0.00126 mg
Vitamin B60.009 mg0.00076 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)0 µg0 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate0 µg0 µg
Folate, DFE0 µg DFE0 µg DFE
Choline10.3 mg0.865 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A17 µg RAE1.4 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene198 µg16.6 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin0 µg0 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin510 µg42.8 µg
Vitamin E1.7 mg0.139 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K1.4 µg0.118 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30 g0 g
Omega-60.629 g0.053 g
Amino acids
Threonine0.026 g0.00218 g
Isoleucine0.031 g0.0026 g
Leucine0.05 g0.0042 g
Lysine0.032 g0.00269 g
Methionine0.012 g0.00101 g
Phenylalanine0.029 g0.00244 g
Tyrosine0.023 g0.00193 g
Valine0.038 g0.00319 g
Arginine0.067 g0.00563 g
Histidine0.023 g0.00193 g
Alanine0.043 g0.00361 g
Aspartic acid0.092 g0.00773 g
Glutamic acid0.093 g0.00781 g
Glycine0.049 g0.00412 g
Proline0.04 g0.00336 g
Serine0.031 g0.0026 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)1.4 µg0.118 µg
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Linoleic acid0.629 g0.053 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Black Olives?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 116 kcal. A 8.4 g reference serving provides approximately 9.7 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Black Olives in the kitchen

Black Olives can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values. The linked USDA profile is listed as “Olives, ripe, canned (small-extra large)”; its values describe that preparation state rather than a generic fresh equivalent.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.