Evidence-aware nutrition guide for Apple.Values are approximate per 100 g unless stated otherwise.
Apple fruitAugust–November in Turkey (approximate harvest period)
Fruit guide · values per 100 g (3.5 oz)

Apple Nutrition Facts, Vitamins and Benefits

Apple (Malus domestica) is included in the Topraktan Bilgiler fruit library. Per 100 g it provides approximately 52 kcal and includes 2.4 g fiber, 107 mg potassium, 4.6 mg vitamin C. Values can vary with variety, ripeness, growing conditions and preparation.

2.4 g fiber107 mg potassium4.6 mg vitamin C5 mg magnesium
Energy52 kcal
Fiber2.4 g
Vitamin C4.6 mg
Potassium107 mg

Apple benefits and place in a balanced diet

  • A 100 g portion provides approximately 52 kcal; portion size and preparation affect total energy intake.
  • Its approximately 85.6 g of water per 100 g contributes to total fluid intake.
  • Its approximately 2.4 g of dietary fiber per 100 g contributes to fiber intake; a fiber-containing diet can support normal bowel function and fullness.
  • About 4.6 mg of vitamin C per 100 g contributes to normal immune function, collagen formation and the absorption of iron from plant foods.
  • About 2.2 µg of vitamin K per 100 g contributes to normal blood clotting and the maintenance of normal bones.
  • About 0.026 mg of vitamin B2 per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and the protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • About 3.4 mg of choline per 100 g contributes to normal lipid metabolism, homocysteine metabolism and the maintenance of normal liver function.
  • About 6 mg of calcium per 100 g contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, muscle function and nerve transmission.
  • About 107 mg of potassium per 100 g contributes to normal muscle and nervous-system function and the maintenance of normal blood pressure.
  • About 5 mg of magnesium per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and muscle and nervous-system function.
  • About 11 mg of phosphorus per 100 g contributes to normal energy metabolism and the maintenance of normal bones and teeth.
  • No single food prevents or treats disease. The nutritional value of apple depends on portion size, variety, ripeness and the overall eating pattern.

Apple nutrition facts

The table covers calories, macronutrients, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and amino acids where a measured value is available. Values are shown per 100 g and for a 182 g reference serving.

Apple vitamins, minerals and nutrition facts
NutrientPer 100 g182 g serving
Core values and macronutrients
Energy52 kcal94.6 kcal
Water85.6 g155.8 g
Protein0.26 g0.473 g
Total fat0.17 g0.309 g
Saturated fat0.028 g0.051 g
Monounsaturated fat0.007 g0.013 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.051 g0.093 g
Carbohydrate13.8 g25.1 g
Dietary fiber2.4 g4.4 g
Total sugars10.4 g18.9 g
Starch0.05 g0.091 g
Ash0.19 g0.346 g
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg
Minerals
Calcium6 mg10.9 mg
Iron0.12 mg0.218 mg
Magnesium5 mg9.1 mg
Phosphorus11 mg20 mg
Potassium107 mg194.7 mg
Sodium1 mg1.8 mg
Zinc0.04 mg0.073 mg
Copper0.027 mg0.049 mg
Manganese0.035 mg0.064 mg
Selenium0 µg0 µg
Fluoride3.3 µg6 µg
Vitamins and vitamin-like compounds
Vitamin C4.6 mg8.4 mg
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)0.017 mg0.031 mg
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)0.026 mg0.047 mg
Vitamin B3 (Niacin)0.091 mg0.166 mg
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid)0.061 mg0.111 mg
Vitamin B60.041 mg0.075 mg
Vitamin B9 (Folate)3 µg5.5 µg
Folic acid0 µg0 µg
Food folate3 µg5.5 µg
Folate, DFE3 µg DFE5.5 µg DFE
Choline3.4 mg6.2 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0 µg
Vitamin A3 µg RAE5.5 µg RAE
Retinol0 µg0 µg
Beta-carotene27 µg49.1 µg
Alpha-carotene0 µg0 µg
Beta-cryptoxanthin11 µg20 µg
Lycopene0 µg0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin29 µg52.8 µg
Vitamin E0.18 mg0.328 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg
Vitamin K2.2 µg4 µg
Fatty acids
Omega-30 g0 g
Omega-60.043 g0.078 g
Types of sugar
Sucrose2.1 g3.8 g
Glucose2.4 g4.4 g
Fructose5.9 g10.7 g
Lactose0 g0 g
Maltose0 g0 g
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.001 g0.00182 g
Threonine0.006 g0.011 g
Isoleucine0.006 g0.011 g
Leucine0.013 g0.024 g
Lysine0.012 g0.022 g
Methionine0.001 g0.00182 g
Cystine0.001 g0.00182 g
Phenylalanine0.006 g0.011 g
Tyrosine0.001 g0.00182 g
Valine0.012 g0.022 g
Arginine0.006 g0.011 g
Histidine0.005 g0.0091 g
Alanine0.011 g0.02 g
Aspartic acid0.07 g0.127 g
Glutamic acid0.025 g0.046 g
Glycine0.009 g0.016 g
Proline0.006 g0.011 g
Serine0.01 g0.018 g
Vitamin details
Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone)2.2 µg4 µg
Beta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Gamma-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Delta-tocopherol0 mg0 mg
Fatty-acid details
Trans fat0 g0 g
Linoleic acid0.043 g0.078 g
EPA0 g0 g
DHA0 g0 g

How many calories are in Apple?

100 g (about 3.5 oz) provides approximately 52 kcal. A 182 g reference serving provides approximately 94.6 kcal. Values vary with variety, ripeness and preparation.

How to use Apple in the kitchen

Apple can be eaten on its own when appropriate, added to breakfast bowls, salads or desserts, or used in sauces and drinks. Preparation changes the edible portion and may alter nutrient values.

Cooking, peeling, draining and added oil or sugar can change nutrition values. The calculator scales the recorded reference values by weight.

Direct USDA records are used where available; closest-profile entries are explicitly labelled and remain approximate. Blank fields mean that the source did not report a value. General information only; not medical advice. Primary composition reference: USDA FoodData Central.